Corrections to community donations reports

A couple of years ago the Ubuntu download page introduced a way for users to make a financial contribution to the ongoing development of Ubuntu and it’s surrounding projects and community. Later a program was established within Canonical to make the money donated specifically for supporting the community available directly to members of the community who would use it to benefit the wider project.

During the last month, at the request of members of the Ubuntu community and the Community Council, we have undertaken a review of the this program. While conducting a more thorough analysis of the what was donated to us and when, it was discovered that we made an error in our initial reporting, which has unfortunately affected the accuracy of all subsequent reports as well.

What Happened?

Our first report, published in May of 2014, combined the amounts donated to the community slider and the amounts dispersed to the community during the previous four financial quarters. In that report we listed the amount donated from April 2013 to June 2013 as being a total of $34,353.63. However, when looking over all of the quarterly donations going back to the start of the program, we realized that this amount actually covered donations made from April 2013 all the way to October 2013.

This means that the figure contains both the amount donated during that Apr-Jun quarter, as well as duplicating the amounts listed as being donated for the Jul-Sep quarter, and a part of the Oct-Dec quarter. The actual amount donated during just the Apr-Jun 2013 quarter was $15,726.72. As a result of this, and the fact that it affected the carry over balanced for all subsequent reports, I have gone back and corrected all of these to reflect the correct figures.

Now for the questions:

Where are the updated reports?

The reports have not moved, you can still access them from the previously published URLs, and they are also listed on a new Reports page on the community website. The original report data has been preserved in a copy which is linked to at the top of each revised report.

Where did the money go?

No money has been lost or taken away from the program, this change is only a correction to the actual state of things. We had originally over-stated the amount that was donated, due to an error when reading the raw donation data at the time the first report was written.

How could a mistake like this happen?

The information we get is a summary of a summary of the raw data. At some point in the process the wrong number was put in the wrong place. All of these reports are manually written and verified, which often catches errors such as this, but in the very first report this error was missed.

Are these numbers trustworthy?

I understand that a reduction in the balance number, in conjunction with questions being raised about the operation of the program, will lead some people to question the honesty of this change. But the fact remains that we were asked to investigate this, we did find a discrepant, and correcting it publicly is the right thing for us to do, regardless of how it may look.

Is the community funding program in trouble?

Absolutely not. Even with this correction there has been more money donated to the community slider than we have been able to use. There’s still a lot more good that can be done, if you think you have a good use for some of it please fill out a request.

This entry was posted in Community and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Corrections to community donations reports

  1. Pingback: Ubuntu Weekly Newsletter Issue 415 topic | ubuntu

Comments are closed.